Usually seen in open country, especially low grassland or farmland areas, foraging for insects and seeds. Its voice is a short “biru,” but during the breeding season, the male delivers a long, unbroken song in flight high in the sky. Skylarks that reside in regions that receive snow in winter often migrate to warmer areas in autumn; they can even be seen in the Nansei Islands, which are not their breeding ground, in winter.
Play birds singing
A variety of bird species inhabit woodland environment based on various factors such as the height of the trees–low, medium, or high. The same is true for birds that live in grassland areas; they vary according to the height of the vegetation and how it is distributed. For example, Eurasian Skylarks are found in sparse grassland areas around rivers and waterways, Zitting Cisticolas prefer fields filled with silvergrass, Meadow Buntings and Bull-headed Shrikes are drawn to spaces with shrubs, while Great Reed Warblers (spring/summer) and Common Reed Buntings (fall/winter) inhabit reed beds.
Although Eurasian Skylarks were once commonly seen in barley fields, they have become an endangered species in the red list of Tokyo due to the loss of cropland habitat and the declining number of insects, a primary food source, killed by pesticides. Since the list of birds designated as endangered species by the Ministry of the Environment (Japan) includes grassland birds such as the Japanese Quail and the Eastern Marsh Harrier, we can rightly say that grassland conservation is an important issue.
The White Wagtail was introduced as an example of a small bird thought to have evolved for life in the forest by becoming smaller in size; and, it is thought that bird song was also an adaptation for life in the forest. Because bird voice can be heard even in dense forest.
A male bird commonly sings at a place, easily can be found by a female bird, and high place. Even so, for the Eurasian Skylark that have left the forest, the male has same habit, sings at high place.
The Eurasian Skylark walks by putting one foot after the other like human and bathes in dust. These behavior shows that it had lived in the forest. Usually most of small birds bath in water, not in dust.
Compared to a sparrow, its wings are broader, its body appears longer, and its tail is shorter. During the breeding season, the bushy crest on the male's head is often raised as in the photo.
During fall and winter when they do not sing, the crest on the head is also usually lowered, making them difficult to spot. The way they walk, however, putting one foot after the other, is very distinctive. (Many small birds hop instead of walk. Other small birds that walk are wagtails and starlings.)
Canon sites where this bird is seen