Large bird species within the Accipitridae family are often called eagles. The White-tailed Eagle is a winter bird that lives near the sea and breeds on the northern island of Hokkaido in Japan. Adult White-tailed Eagles can be recognized by their white tails. Although small birds usually reach adulthood in one year, several years are needed before a White-tailed Eagle's tail assumes its white color.
Play birds singing
Female raptors are generally larger than males. A female White-tailed Eagle with its wings extended has a wingspan measuring nearly 2.3 meters. By contrast, the wingspan of a male White-tailed Eagle is only around 2 meters. Spotting raptors, however, can prove challenging because they have good eyesight and are very cautious, which makes it difficult to get a good idea of their true size.
Most raptors are smaller than crows. When they hunt, speed is essential. If they are too large, their speed and agility will suffer and they will be at a disadvantage for hunting.
If you are trying to determine whether or not a bird is a raptor, note its flapping wings in addition to the size of its body. The flapping of raptors is shallower and faster than that of crows. The shape of the bird's wings may also prove helpful. If it has fingered wing tips in flight, it belongs to the Accipitridae family. If it has pointed wing tips, then it is a member of the Falconidae family.
Hunting is crucial for the survival of raptors. Even though they are quick, they are not always successful when they hunt. To make hunting easier and more effective, raptors will target weak prey first.
Having a large body is a disadvantage for raptors since they require specific living conditions and additional food to survive. This is why larger animals make up the majority of endangered species. If large birds live in a particular area, we know that the area must be very rich in resources.
White-tailed Eagles are known for their large size and bravery, but not for their agility. They will often hunt weakened fish or sometimes water birds. Although ducks will usually remain calm in the presence of a circling Black Kite, they will frantically try to escape an approaching White-tailed Eagle.
The Black Kite is a large bird that belongs to the Accipitridae family. Although bigger than a Large-billed Crow, it may appear small if viewed flying in the distance, as is even the case with White-tailed Eagles. It has slender wings and a long squared tail, which contrasts with the White-tailed Eagle's broad wings and short tail.