GALLERY

2018 41th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Emilia van Lynden
Sandra Phillips
Hiraki Sawa
Tomoko Sawada
Noi Sawaragi
Kunie Sugiura
Takashi Yasumura
Song-Nian Ang
2017 40th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Alec Soth
Sandra Phillips
Dayanita Singh
Yoshihiko Ueda
Hiraki Sawa
Tomoko Sawada
Minoru Shimizu
Trond Ansten &
Benjamin Breitkopf
2016 39th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Anna Dannemann
Erin O’Toole
Osamu James Nakagawa
Tomoko Sawada
Hiraki Sawa
Toshio Shibata
Minoru Shimizu
Kim Sajik
2015 38th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Frits Gierstberg
Natsumi Araki
Tomoko Sawada
Hiraki Sawa
Minoru Shimizu
Rika Noguchi
Teppei Sako
2014 37th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Katsumi Omori
Masafumi Sanai
Noi Sawaragi
Minoru Shimizu
HIROMIX
Ayano Sudo
  • Yoko Kusano
  • Asami Minami
  • Yousuke Morimoto
  • Yusaku Yamazaki
2013 36th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Katsumi Omori
Masafumi Sanai
Noi Sawaragi
Minoru Shimizu
HIROMIX
Ikuro Suzuki
  • Sumire Ando
  • Shoko Ebihara
  • Shin Mizuno
  • Yuya Yabuguchi
2012 35th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Katsumi Omori
Masafumi Sanai
Noi Sawaragi
Minoru Shimizu
HIROMIX
Yosuke Harada
  • Shingo Kakita
  • Yohei Kichiraku
  • Robin Haseba
  • Yuki Hamanaka
2011 34th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Katsumi Omori
Masafumi Sanai
Noi Sawaragi
Minoru Shimizu
HIROMIX
Maya Akashika
2010 33th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Katsumi Omori
Masafumi Sanai
Noi Sawaragi
Minoru Shimizu
Mika Ninagawa
Karen Sato
  • Harumichi Saito
  • Shibata Sumi
  • Koichi Takagi
  • Ikumi Taniguchi
2009 32th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Ryoichi Enomoto
Mika Ninagawa
Misato Kuroda
  • Adam Hosmer
  • Masanao Sugiyama
  • Hitomi Takahashi
  • Makoto Yasumori
2008 31th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Ryoichi Enomoto
Katsumi Omori
Rika Noguchi
Masanori Hata
  • Okabe Tokyo
  • Kohei Koyama
  • Kenya Sugai
  • Ayano Hoya
  • Miyuki Motoki
2007 30th competition Judge Co-Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Daido Moriyama
Ryoichi Enomoto
Bohnchang Koo
  • Yuki Aoyama
  • Toshifumi Tafuku
  • Shinya Nakazato
2006 29th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Daido Moriyama
Boris Mikhailov
Katsuhiko Hibino
Cozue Takagi
  • Mika Kitamura + Yuki Watanabe
  • Asako Shimizu
  • Palla
  • Yoshinori Henguchi
  • Izumi Yamada
2005 28th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Daido Moriyama
William Eggleston
Mika Ninagawa
Akiko Ozawa
  • Shoka Arakaki
  • Yoshihisa Kajioka
  • Hajime Tokuta
  • Sohei Nishino
  • Kohei Matsumura + Tetsuya Hayashiguchi
2004 27th competition Judge Co-Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Daido Moriyama
Kevin Westenberg
Miwa Yanagi
  • Hideyuki Oba
  • Ayumi Fujii
  • Yutaka Yamashita
2003 26th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Daido Moriyama
Risaku Suzuki
Martin Parr
Yasuhiko Uchihara
  • Ichiko Uemoto
  • Junpei Kato
  • Yumiko Fujita
  • Hyogo Hofuku
  • Shuhei Yamada
2002 25th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Daido Moriyama
Marc Riboud
Shomei Tomatsu
Sawako Yoshioka
  • Eri Okamoto
  • Naoki Kajitani
  • SABA (Munemasa Takahashi and Hiroshi Nakajima)
  • Minako Yoshida
  • Masayoshi Yoshimoto
2001 23th, 24th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Tsunehisa Kimura
Kyoichi Tsuzuki
None
  • Noriaki Imai
  • Shinryo Saeki
  • Momo Shinzawa
  • Chinatsu Takemura
  • Riko Nakatani
  • Hiroyuki Nakanishi
  • Tomonori Nishigoori
  • Sawako Yoshioka
2000 21th, 22th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Tadanori Yokoo
Gilles Mora
Shino Kuraishi
Haruko Nakamura
  • Atsushi Sato
  • Masami Sano
  • Tomoko Sawada
  • Ryo Suzuki
  • Masanori Taniguchi
  • Toshihiro Nakamura
  • Daisuke Yamada
1999 19th, 20th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Sara Moon
Shigeichi Nagano
Takashi Yasumura
  • Miwako Iga
  • Reina Endo
  • Momo Okabe
  • Haruko Tanabe
  • Tomoko Nagao
  • Yuko Yagasaki
  • Masaru Yoshida
1998 17th, 18th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Bernard Faucon
Takashi Honma
Ayako Kashiwa
  • Hirohiko Ikeda
  • Mami Iwasaki
  • Yasuyuki Kurose
  • Junko Sato
  • Veronique Giriat
  • Erina Fujiwara
  • Eri Morita
1997 15th, 16th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Lee Ka-shing
Daido Moriyama
Shinichi Yajima
  • Toru Ito
  • Valerie Belin
  • Kei
  • Noriko Takagi
  • Kaori Yamamoto
  • Koji Yamamoto
1996 13th,14th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Kaoru Izima
Makoto Shiina
Rika Noguchi
  • Naoshi Kato
  • Jun Kanno
  • Hidefumi Kurose
  • Mika Ninagawa
  • Ken Hayafune
  • Masaru Yoshida
  • Ross Van Horn
1995 11th, 12th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Jean-Claude Lemagny
Katsumi Asaba
HIROMIX
  • A·R·T Puff
  • Hiroshi Sakamoto
  • Masafumi Sanai
  • Mikiko Shibahara
  • Fumiko Nozawa
  • Patricia Gabas
  • Kana Honda
1994 9th, 10th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Robert Frank
Eiichiro Sakata
Seiji Kumagai
  • Katsumi Omori
  • Eizaburo Ogura
  • Ayako Kaneko
  • Yasuko Shiratsuchi
  • Jean-Claude Belegou
  • Lin Delpierre
1993 5th - 8th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Ayako Ichikawa
  • Toshio Endo
  • Jin Ohashi
  • Tamiko Kinjo
  • Yasushi Kono
  • Junko Takahashi
  • Hirosuke Doi
  • Hidesuke Nakayama
  • Koichi Nishi
  • Hiroshi Nomura
  • Chiho Miyamoto
  • Ayako Mogi
1992 1st - 4th competition Judge Grand Prize Excellence Award
Nobuyoshi Araki
Kotaro Iizawa
Fumio Nanjo
Iori Kinoshita
  • Masaya Iwasaki
  • Yoshiaki Ogawa
  • Keiko Okuya
  • Yuki Onodera
  • Yoshinori Kon
  • Maya Shimizu
  • Maya Shimizu
  • Tetsuya Chiba
  • Nonita (Hiroyuki Tanino)
  • Hiroshi Nomura
  • Mina Yamamoto
loading